MISS PENNSYLVANIA PAGEANTS IN THE 1980's

1989 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Christy DeLuca

Miss Bedford - Beth Ann Taylor

Miss Berks County - Louise Lutz (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Nadine Erin Isenegger

Miss Butler County - Tammi Lee Houser

Miss City of Brotherly Love - Michelle Saad (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Amy Dahlin Burhoe

Miss Cumberland Valley - Nicole Garis

Miss Delaware Valley - Maryann Wendy Sollami (Top 10)

Miss Greater Reading - Karla Marie Smith

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Jonalyn Sue Santelli

Miss Lancaster County - Raysa Acosta (Top 10)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Tiffany Marie Varchulik

Miss Lawrence County - Ursala O. Payne

Miss Lehigh Valley - Diane Attrill

Miss Nittany Valley - Laura Ann Sikes (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Maria Batista

Miss Philadelphia - Andrea McHenry (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Pleasant Valley - Lisa Haabakus (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Pocono - Jeannette Rossino (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Point Park College - Mia Price

Miss South Central Pennsylvania - Michelle D. Haugh

Miss State Capitol - Christina Novak (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Tri-County - Susan Marie Rishel

MISS WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON - MICHELLE KLINE
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss York County - Ann Dorthea Troutman

 

1988 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Coutnty - Christy DeLuca (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Melody Shaw (Top 10)

MISS BEDFORD - DENISE MEYER
(MISS PENNSYLANIA)

Miss Berks County - Elizabeth J. Manwiller

Miss Bucks County - Jennifer Lynn Boyer

Miss Butler County - Beth Tayor

Miss Crawford County - Karen Passilla

Miss Cumberland Valley - Leisa Jacqueline Brown (Top 10)

Miss Delaware Valley - Louise Lutz

Miss Erie County - Stephanie L. Kopps

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Trish McShane (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Greater Reading - Suzanne Lee Heffleger

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Kimberly D. Kraft

Miss Lancaster County - Rachel Farmer (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Lori Lynn Oliver

Miss Lehigh Valley - Marla Ann Wynne (Top 10)

Miss Nittany Valley - Karen Lynette Becker (Top 10)

Miss Philadelphia - Theodora "Tina" Fusco (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Joette Grigalonis

Miss Tri-County - Allison Ann Yoder

Miss Wilkes-Barre-Scranton - Judy Fitch (1st Runner-Up)

Miss York County - Michelle Mathews

 

1987 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Valley - Denise Meyer (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County- Kimberly Heckman

Miss Berks County - Sally Woodring

Miss Bucks County - Tina Fusco (Top 10)

Miss Butler County - Lisa Beatty

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Colleen Farris

Miss Clinton County - Sarajane Cerifko

Miss Crawford County- Leigh Karpinski

Miss Cumberland Valley - Deborah Sautter (Top 10)

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Tammy Saunders

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Alyce Grimm

Miss Lancaster County - Carla Jenkins (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Tamara Kent (Top 10)

Miss Nittany Valley (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Philadelphia - Valerie Miles (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Faith Liuzzo

Miss Slippery Rock University - Roseanna Victor

Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania - Melody Shaw (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Tri-County - Karla Marie Smith

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Cheryl Merjercik (Top 10)

MISS WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON - KATERINA SITARAS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Award & Preliminary Swimsuit Award)

Miss York County - Theresa Lavin

 

1986 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Laura Ann Kraus

Miss Armstrong County - Courtney Janine Pendleton

Miss Berks County - Diane Marie Young

Miss Bucks County - Susan Prischmann (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Butler County - Evelyn A. Deahl (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Stephanie Jean Dobis (Top 10)

Miss Clarion University of Pennsylvania - Dana Lynn Mauro

Miss Clinton County - Kathy Klippinger

Miss Crawford County - Allison Lynn Ogello

Miss Cumberland Valley - Amy Ellen Shreiner

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Amy Carl

MISS GREATER WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON - DARLENE DEELEY
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Jennifer Bradley (Top 10)

Miss Lancaster County - Kathy Lynn Keith

Miss Laurel Highlands - Dayna K. Patterson (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Kathy Wagner

Miss Lehigh Valley - Joette Grigalonis

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Valerie Palencar

Miss Penn State University - Gina Redmond (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Philadelphia - Michelle Lynn Kline (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Carla Marie Jenkins (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania - Alison Brunton

Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania - Cheryl Ann Bergen (Top 10)

Miss Tri-County - Raysa Acosta

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Michel Diane Wood

Miss York County - Rosalind Elias

 

1985 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Heather Eastwood Branch

Miss Armstrong County - Delores Jean Sprankle

Miss Berks County - Cheryl Ann Bergen (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Jacqueline Ann Young (Top 10)

Miss Butler County - Mia Signorino (Top 10 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Celia D. Shuman (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Clarion University of Pennsylvania - Kimberly Anne Heckman

Miss Clinton County - Beth E. Crissman

Miss Crawford County - Jane Elisabeth Smith

Miss Cumberland Valley - Christine Olivia Conrad

Miss Fayette County - Danise Rochelle Dague (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Patricia Lee Henderson

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Yvette Walp

Miss Laurel Highlands - Judith S. Hinson

Miss Lancaster County - Leisa Jacqueline Brown (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Susan Garrett

Miss Lehigh Valley - Michelle Lynn Kline (2nd Runner-Up)

MISS MONTGOMERY COUNTY - LEA SCHIAZZA
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Marybeth Zuvich

Miss Penn State - Joanne Jessica Ruggiero

Miss Pocono - Tracy Ann Unnangst (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Slippery Rock University - Georgia Rae Grippo

Miss Tri-County - Gail Goodling

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Stephanie L. Caldwell (Top 10)

Miss Westmoreland County - Jamie Ritenour

Miss York County - Tammy M. Sanders

 

1984 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Barbara Ann Phillips

Miss Armstrong County - Helen Louise Anderson

Miss Berks County - Kimberly Harvey

Miss Bucks County - Helen Mary Incollinto

Miss Butler County - Sandra Lee Gillialand (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Cecelia Ann Adams

Miss Chester County - Theresa McBryan (Top 10)

Miss Clarion University - Melissa Luise Rilling

Miss Clinton County - Dona Marie Davis

Miss Crawford County - Kathleen Naomi Arent (Top 10)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Lori Lee Wallower (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Delaware Valley - Ellen G. Langas

Miss Fayette County - Traci Waligura

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Dana Marcel Cleaver

Miss Indiana University - Christina Hosler

Miss Laurel Highlands - Susan Marie Salem

Miss Lancaster County - Victoria Louisa Boomsma (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Kelly Elaine Welk

MISS LEHIGH VALLEY - GINA MAJOR
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Jaclyn Marie Jones

Miss Pocono - Leslie Mestrow

Miss Slippery Rock University - Colleen Ann Hess

Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania - Valerie Slack (Top 10)

Miss Tri-County - Kelly Dianne Groninger

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Lea Schiazza (Top 10)

Miss Washington County - Cheryl Ann Bergen (2nd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Westmoreland County - Toni Georgianna (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

 

1983 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Suzanne Snelbakeer

Miss Armstrong County - Yvette Walp

Miss Berks County - Gina Filippini

Miss Bucks County - Laura Jean Brenner (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Elizabeth Ann Grove

Miss Chester County - - Mariann Presto (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Clarion State College - Marilyn Gulden

Miss Clinton County - Cathy Mix (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Wendy Sue Kauffman

Miss Cumberland Valley - Eileen Shull

Miss Delaware Valley - Debbie Burks (Top 10)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Jennifer L. Abram

Miss Lancaster County - Kathleen Ward (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Denise Carlene Canby (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Cheryl Ann Bergen (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Tracy Unangst

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Cynthia Millington

MISS POCONO - JENNIFER LYNN ESHELMAN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Slippery Rock College - Lisa A. Harris

Miss Tri-County - Dale Kaufman (Top 10)

Miss Washington County - Kimberly Dieter (Top 10)

Miss Westmoreland County - Kimberly Shirey

  

1982 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Tamra Zelenko (Top 10)

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Lori Rodgers

Miss Armstrong County - Sandra Gilliland (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Nancy Marchetti (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Dawn Czerwinski

Miss Chester County - Frances DeFuria

Miss Clarion State College - Mary Pat McCarthy

Miss Clinton County - Toni Dicello

Miss Crawford County - Penny Shreve

Miss Cumberland Valley - Nina Ledis

Miss Delaware Valley - Jacqueline Young (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Patty Thomas

Miss Lancaster County - Wendy Geesey

Miss Laurel Highlands - Nancy Carti

Miss Lebanon Valley - Celia Shuman (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Vivian Haines (Top 10)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Wendy Weir (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Kelly Yale

Miss Slippery Rock State College - Wendy Wanser (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Tri-County - Elaine Baker

MISS WASHINGTON COUNTY - LAURIE HIXENBAUGH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner

Miss Westmoreland County - Toni Georgiana (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss York County - Lori Garling

 

1981 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Angel Sanghi (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Kimberly Sue DeMeno (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Bucks County - Valerie Jean Slack

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Barbara Ann Brignola

Miss Clarion State College - Laurie Leslie

Miss Clinton County - Carla Baron Meyer

Miss Chester County - Jennifer Hartman (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Jana Gail Glenzer

Miss Cumberland Valley - Jayne R. Case (Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Delaware Valley - Jenny Lind Kelly (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Carolann Burger (Top 10)

Miss Lancaster County - Diane Boomsa (3rd Runner-Up)

MISS LEBANON VALLEY - JILL SHAFFER
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Elisabeth Stehly

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Maureen Broody

Miss Pocono - Candy Kennedy

Miss Slippery Rock College - Dawn Kathleeen Wilson

Miss Tri-County - Allison Doreen Stutor

Miss Washington County - Diana K. Smith (Top 10)

Miss Westmoreland County - Laurie Hixenbaugh (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss York County - Nancy Ann Zupp (Top 10)

 

1980 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Laurie Hixenbaugh (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Alleghney Highlands - Faith Harlan (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Sheely Garrard

Miss Bucks County - Deborah DiRugeris (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Ann Uschak

Miss Clarion State University - Ann Marie Sheets

Miss Clinton County - Cathy Mix (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Chester County - Beverly Fithian

Miss Crawford County - Wallen Probst

Miss Cumberland Valley - Laurie Lucas (Top 10)

Miss Greater Philadelphia - Ruth Weisberg (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Kimberly DeMeno

Miss Lancaster County - Cyndi Taylor (4th Runner-Up)

MISS LEBANON VALLEY - ANITA PATTON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Lisa Lutz

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Berndaine Borinski

Miss Panther Valley - Gina Major

Miss Tri-County - Jo Horner (Top 10)

Miss Washington County - Janet Howard

Miss York County - Jill Shaffer (Top 10 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

 


 
LINKS TO THE HISTORY OF
THE MISS PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT
IN OTHER DECADES

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 2010's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1940's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1930's
 

 
 


|
HOME | CONTESTANTS | TICKETS | PAGEANT WEEK EVENTS |
|
MEET MISS PA | BOOK MISS PA | PAST MISS PA'S | MISS PA LOCALS |
|
ENTERING THE PAGEANT | SCHOLARSHIP INFO | BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
|
BOOSTER CLUB | WHAT'S NEW | NEWSLETTER | E-MAIL |

This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright 1997-2008 Miss Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization, Inc. and John R. Metzger. All Rights Reserved.