MISS PENNSYLVANIA PAGEANTS IN THE 1970's

1979 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Ann Marie Geitner

Miss Armstrong County - Barbara Angeloni

Miss Bucks County - Christine Reitz (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania Maryanne Linkes (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Deborah Burks (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Cheyney State College - Pamela West

Miss Clarion State College - Lydia Fife

Miss Crawford County - Pamela Groves

Miss Cumberland Valley - Natalien Oliver (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Greater Philadelphia - Janice Ann Hamilton (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Barbara Larsen

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY CAROLYN BLACK
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Audrey Light (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Deborah Schleicher

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Valerie Dreyer (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Panther Valley - Carolyn Matteo (Non-Finalist Talent Wnner)

Miss Tri-County - Lisa Girffith (Top 10)

Miss York County - Ellen Boll (Top 10)

 

1978 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Penny Proshas

Miss Armstrong County - Kathleen Vernon (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Bucks County - Eileen Mahoney (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Lana Morris (Non Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Cheyney State College - Maxine Toliver

Miss Clarion State College - Emily Anderson

Miss Crawford County - Laura Bloom

Miss Cumberland Valley - Kathleen Gallagher (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Delaware Valley - Sharon Stakiewicz (Top 10)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Susan Servinsky

Miss Lancaster County - Jill Brown (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Mary MCGinnis (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Jane Morano

Miss Montgomery County - Patricia Keates (Top 10)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Maria Watson

Miss Oil Country - Melany Myers

Miss Panther Valley - Lynne Seamon (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

MISS PENN STATE - CHARMAINE KOWALKSI
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Philadelphia - Bonnie DeFinzio

Miss Tri-County - Laurel Johnston

Miss York County - Carol Hoffnman (Top 10)

 

1977 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Tamra Madison

Miss Armstrong County - Cynthia Morrow (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Sharon Stakiewicz (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss California State College - Stephanie Ward

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Georgia Pappis (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Cheyney State College - Sharon Frelin (Top 10)

Miss Clarion State College - Kimberly Lemon (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Sue Bleakney

Miss Cumberland Valley - Jayme Crouse (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Indiana Univeristy of Pennsylvania - Patricia Troxell (Top 10)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - LYNNE CAROL GROTE
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Jayne Miller

Miss Lehigh Valley - Sandra Halley

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Linda Flock (Top 10)

Miss Oil Country - Jane Van Dyke

Miss Panther Valley - Ann Marie Cusick

Miss Philadelphia - Judy Kuliczkowski (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Tri-County - Barbara Eward

Miss York County - Sharon Anstine (Top 10)

 

1976 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Kathleen Vernon (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Bucks County - Debra Burks (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss California State College - Laurie Yarris

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Charmaine Kowalski (2nd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Cheyney State College - Grace Hill

Miss Clarion State College - Sonya Thelin (Top 8 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Sharon Stone

Miss Cumberland Valley - Vicki Hoak

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Lynda Olenchuk

Miss Lancaster County - Gloria Longenecker (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Lebanon Valley - Stephanie Bates (Top 8)

MISS LEHIGH VALLEY - MARIE McLAUGHLIN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Sharon Stanek (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Panther Valley - Candice Kennedy

Miss Philadelphia - Janice Hamilton (Top 8)

Miss York County - Jennifer Gnau

 

1975 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Cynthia Eisenhauer (Top 8)

Miss Bucks County - Marie McLaughlin (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Ruth Weisberg

Miss Cheyney State - Amelia Patterson

Miss Clarion State College - Yvonne Sheldone

Miss Crawford County - Linda Clark

MISS CUMBERLAND VALLEY - CONNIE HARNESS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Sally Everett (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Lancaster County - Marlene Frank (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Laura Smith (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Beverly DiMatteo

Miss Panther Valley - Patricia Matta (Top 8)

Miss Philadelphia - Barbara Thomas

Miss Pocono - Catherine Chamoni (4th Runner-Up)

Miss York County - Andrea Bowers (Top 8)

 

1974 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Donna Scheiager

MISS BUCKS COUNTY - KAREN KUHN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss California State College - Sharon Wojcik (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Francine Tobakas (Top 10)

Miss Clarion State College - Diane Fisher (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Crawford County - Frances Logue

Miss Cumberland Valley - Jean Jorgensen (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Victoria Liscinsky (Top 10)

Miss Lancaster County - Brenda Landis

Miss Lebanon Valley - Melney Van Reper

Miss Lehigh Valley - Enid Hazuda

Miss Montgomery County - Joanne Secunda

Miss Panther Valley - Susan Yushko (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Philadelphia  Carolyn Davenport

Miss Pocono - Ann Cusick (Top 10)

Miss York County - Jann Lauer (Top 10)

At-Large - Betxy Bomberger (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner

 

1973 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Wendy Dunkel (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Armstrong County - Rayleen Nanhi (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Karen Kuhn ((2nd Runner-Up)

Miss California State College - Elaine Herron

Miss Central Pennsylvania Lynn Brown (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Cheyney State College - Barbara Ward

Miss Clarion State College - Sharon Harley

Miss Crawford County - Lori Doutt

Miss Cumberland Valley - Norma Reese (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Edinboro State College - Anna Pucz (Top 10)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - TINA THOMAS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit and Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Laurel Highlands - Lorraine Vitchoff

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Michelle Macha

Miss Lehigh Valley - Cynthia Morrow

Miss Lycoming County - Chrystal Chollet

Miss Montgomery County - Carolyn Hall (4th Runner-Up & Miss Congeniality Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Roxie Morgan (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Pocono - Karen Passarella

Miss Shippensburg State College - Sharon Yaeger (Top 10)

Miss York County - Cynthia Athey

  

1972 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Barbara Verlander (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Armstrong County - Sonora Myers

Miss Bucks County - Betsy Royal

Miss Butler County - Nancy Moffitt (Top 10 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss California State College - Eva Pettone (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Mary Beth Derry (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Cheyney State College - Margaret Livingston

Miss Clarion State College - Jo Ann Walker (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Jan Amboyer

Miss Cumberland Valley - Kathryn Munnell (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Virginia Scobuck

MISS INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA  - LINDA OLSON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lancaster County Joan Kling

Miss Laurel Highlands - Debra Johnston

Miss Lebanon Valley - Rynell Sorenson (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Carol Bunderia (Top 10)

Miss Lock Haven State College - Marjorie Tyson

Miss Millersville State College - Marcia Wenger

Miss Philadelphia - Lynn Marie Kuftka

Miss Pocono - Chrystal Chollet

Miss Shippensburg State College - Deborah Ewing (Miss Congeniality

Miss York County - Jamelia Meachum (4th Runner-Up and Preliminary Talent Winner)

 

1971 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Jeanie Zandrozny

Miss Armstrong County - Linda Simon

MISS BUCKS COUNTY - MAUREEN WIMMER
(MISS PHILADELPHIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss California State College - Gwen Lurie

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Jean Walters (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Centre County - Stephanie Quay (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Chester County - Karen Storck (Top 10)

Miss Clarion State College - Jane Lee Walker

Miss Crawford County - Janet Mead (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Vickie Lynn Edwards

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Janet Lynne Jones

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Elaine Walls

Miss Lancaster County - Gail Burnagord (Top Ten & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Kathleen Annette Wable

Miss Lebanon Valley - Tricia Weaver

Miss Lehigh Valley -

Miss Lock Haven State College - Sharon Jane Lantz (Top 10)

Miss Millersville State College - Lois M. Hilcker

Miss Philadelphia - Barbara Woronko (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Pocono - Kathryn Munnell (Top10)

Miss Shippensburg State College - Carole Lynn Ruppert

Miss York County - Sharon MacBride (Top 10)

 

1970 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Anne Richards (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Alberta Pierce

Miss Bucks County - Betsy Bomberger (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss California State College - Geraldine Jones (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Janet Penney (Top 10)

Miss Centre County - Susan Christine (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Deborah Lafferty

Miss Corry Area - Valerie Laufenberg

Miss Crawford County - Cindy Styborski

Miss Delaware County - Linda J. Crowley

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Lynn Ebricke

Miss Endless Mountain - Judy Piatt

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Pamela A. Casale

Miss Lancaster County - Krista L. Burdock

Miss Laurel Highlands - Judy C. Gunderson

Miss Lebanon Valley - Karen Rae Heeter

Miss Lehigh Area - Caroline A. Hahn

Miss Lock Haven State College - Linda Colliver

Miss Northwestern - Roseanne Zaremba

Miss Philadelphia - Valerie Bobbett  (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Winner & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Pocono - Patricia Lescinsky (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Shippensburg State College Jeanne E. Pappas

Miss University of Pittsburgh - Johanna Seddon (Top 10)

Miss Warren County - Mary A. Walker

Miss Washington County - Katherine Hotarie

MISS YORK COUNTY - MARGARET WALKER
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

 


 
LINKS TO THE HISTORY OF
THE MISS PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT
IN OTHER DECADES

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 2010's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1940's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1930's
 

 
 


|
HOME | CONTESTANTS | TICKETS | PAGEANT WEEK EVENTS |
|
MEET MISS PA | BOOK MISS PA | PAST MISS PA'S | MISS PA LOCALS |
|
ENTERING THE PAGEANT | SCHOLARSHIP INFO | BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
|
BOOSTER CLUB | WHAT'S NEW | NEWSLETTER | E-MAIL |

This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright 1997-2008 Miss Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization, Inc. and John R. Metzger. All Rights Reserved.