MISS PENNSYLVANIA PAGEANTS IN THE 1960's

1969 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Karen Lewandowski (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Armstrong County - Karen Lee Tessmer (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Jennifer Seckley (Top 10)

Miss California State College - Katherine Hotarie (First Runner_up)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Judith Lovitz

Miss Centre County - Susan Hogan

Miss Chester County - Carol B. Yudes

Miss Crawford County - Connie Williams

Miss Delaware County - Nancy A. Neucert

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Donna Haldeman (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Endless Mountains -Janice Ruth Sidey

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Terry Arnold (Top 10)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Maxine Anderson

Miss Lancaster County - Pamela Nies (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Faye Clements

Miss Lehigh Valley - Susan Jane Christine

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Diane Neal (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Joy Lober (4rth Runner-Up)

Miss Shippensburg State College - Linda Aumiller

Miss Warren County - Barbara Dale Black

Miss Washington County - Barbara Jo Miller

Miss Winter Carnival - Margaret Stumpf

Miss Wyoming Valley - Barbara Woronko (3rd Runner-Up)

MISS YORK COUNTY - TRUDY LEE PEDERSON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

 

1968 PAGEANT

MISS ALLEGHENY COUNTY - SUSAN ROBINSON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Bucks County - Sharon Louis Griffiths (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Cheryl Ramona Smith

Miss Centre County - Leigh Ann Dawes

Miss Chester County - Dawn Lorraine Mauloni

Miss Crawford County - Karen Anderson

Miss Cumberland Valley - Sarah H. Bullen

Miss Delaware County - Anita Dowburd

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Gail Bower

Miss Endless Mountains - Judy Ann Piatt

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Suzanne C. Bennett

Miss Lancaster County- Gail Rabold (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Barbara Jane Pile

Miss Lebanon Valley - Patrice Adele Beach

Miss Lehigh Valley - Jane Ellen Ternigan (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Kathryn Ann Sepos

Miss Philadelphia - Jean Marie Downey (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Susquehanna University - Carol Sutcliffe

Miss Warren County - Marilyn Jan Roshong

Miss Wyoming Valley - Darlene Ann Edinger

Miss York County - Kathy Valera Seitz (3rd Runner-Up)

 

1967 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Cheryl Houser

Miss Bucks County -Karen Shores

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Cindy Kilcoin (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Alice Boyd

Miss Crawford County - Diane Sheets

Miss Cumberland Valley - Dawn Young (Top 10)

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Rebekah Ward (Top 10)

Miss Harrisburg - Kathy Reeder (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - DORIS LAUSCH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Constance Herald

Miss Lebanon Valley - Diane Phillippy

Miss Lehigh Valley - Susan Epstein (Top 10)

Miss Montgomery County - Betsy Miller (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Robin Morris (Top 10)

Miss Philadelphia - Merry Flershem

Miss Warren County - Suzett Johnson

Miss York County - Aloys Altland (2nd Runner-Up)

 

1966 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Karen Thompson

Miss Bucks County - Jean Kirk

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Carol McDermott

Miss Centre County - Gail Richter

Miss Chester County - Georgia Crotts

Miss Crawford County - Kathleen Rudd

Miss Cumberland Valley - Rita Hupper

Miss Delaware County - Linda Rotondo

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Jane Ternigan (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Harrisburg - Jeanne Harding(1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lancaster County- Stephanie Fauber

Miss Lebanon Valley - Carol Paist (Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Grace Schenck (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Montgomery County - Paula Morgan (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Janie Smith

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Helen Maschinke

MISS PHILADELPHIA - GALE ROTHWELL
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Barbara Mundy

Miss Tiadaughton -  Dona Logan

Miss York County - Bonnie Clark

 

1965 PAGEANT

MISS ALLEGNENY COUNTY JUDITH McCONNELL
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Berks County - Linda Fritz

Miss Bucks County - Diane Pericles (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Penney Lauterbach (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Centre County - Joan Sork (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Sandra Steiger (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Virginia Colwell (Top 10)

Miss Delaware County - Roberta Bradley

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Jane Woolever

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Karen Wright

Miss Lancaster County - Londa Boyd

Miss Lebanon Valley - Diane Krall

Miss Lehigh Valley - Nancy Desiderio

Miss Montgomery County - Karen Meckes (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Esther Dadigan (Top 10 & Prelimianry Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Cornelia Swenson (Top 10 & Miss Congeniality)

Miss Poconos - Donna Bale

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Christina Maunder (Top 10)

Miss Tiadaghton - Marny Clauser

Miss York County - Delores Page

 

1964 PAGEANT

Miss Berks County - Karen Ann Cooper

Miss Bucks County - Karen Wetherill (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Susan Yon

Miss Centre County - Claire Weitzel

Miss Chester County - Sandi Stefanio

Miss Crawford County - Joyce Curran (Top 5)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Sharon Oaks (Top 10)

MISS DELAWARE COUNTY - MARILYN MARCH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Diana Quandel

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Barbara Burns

Miss Lancaster County- Gay Weiches

Miss Lebanon Valley - Valerie Yeager (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Carol Kindt (Top 5 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Montgomery County - Susan Harmon (1st Runner-Up & Miss Congeniality)

Miss Northeast Pennsylvania - Jerry Baird

Miss Northwest Pennsylvania - Julie Matthews

Miss Philadelphia - Marion Lees (Top 10)

Miss Poconos - Pat Falconelli

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Leslie Kepler (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Tiadaghton - Letitia Caserio (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

 

1963 PAGEANT

Miss Bucks County - Kathleen Pagano (2nd Runner-Up)

MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA - CHERYL KEGLEY
(BECAME MISS PENNSYLVANIA BECAUSE OF THE ILLNESS OF DONNA LOAR)
(1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Centre County - Kathleen Garvey (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Dian Hamilton (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Sally Mollenhauer

Miss Cumberland Valley - Michelle Deriding

Miss Delaware County - Maryanne Gaeta (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Harrisburg - Susan Goodman (Top 10)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - DONNA LOAR
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Judith Cassel (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Carol Kohr

Miss Montgomery County - Joyce Maloney

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Karen Gerstien

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Katherine Flanagan

Miss Philadelphia - Honora Coane

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Christina Maunder (Top 10)

Miss Tiadaghton - Karen Glass (Top 10)

Miss York County - Ann Weyent

 

1962 PAGEANT

Miss Berks County - Doce Gerlins (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Bucks County - Linda Berlinger

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Paula Schinzler

Miss Centre County - Nancy Stringer

Miss Chester County - Janitta Haug (Top 5)

Miss Crawford County - Kathleen Stevenson

Miss Cumberland Valley - Dixie Helmick

Miss Delaware County - Suzanne Evans (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Harrisburg - Margaret Zimmerman (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lancaster County- Mary Hill

Miss Lebanon County - Linda Wise

Miss Lehigh Valley - Sonya Gurski

Miss Montgomery County - Sandra Doldger (Top 5, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Wnner)

Miss Northeast Pennsylvania - Barbara Pileggi

Miss Philadelphia - Marilyn Sobel

MISS SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY - CRYSTAL MARTIN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Tiadaghton - Beverly Simon (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss York - Kathy Emig

 

1961 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Barbara Gresh

Miss Berks County - Joann Troutman (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Thelma Knisely

Miss Centre County - Paula Wiggins (1st Runner-Up  Prliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Chester County - Indgerborg Dagmara Theimer

Miss Clarion County - Loretta Kedd

Miss Crawford County - Mary Anastsia Furno (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Elanor Johnson (Preliminary Swimsuit and Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Delaware County - Catherine Brandl

Miss Lancaster County - Barbara Keener

Miss Lehigh Valley - Nina Kriss

MISS MONTGOMERY COUNTY - E. LYNNE MALONEY
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Philadelphia - Loretta Rissell

Miss Shamokin - Mary Ann Moyer (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Linda Wassam

Miss Tiadaghton - Elaine Marie Hydock (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Wyoming Valley - Connie Ann Zanta

Miss York County - Ann Weyent (Miss Congeniality)

 
 

1960 PAGEANT

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Kaye Hoover

Miss Centre County - Lynda Lane (Top 5, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Chester County - Betty Hughes

Miss Clarion County - Anabella Minarcin (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Mary Ellis

Miss Cumberland Valley - Sandra Fogelsanger (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Delaware County - Kathryn Watson

Miss Erie - Sandra Eisert

Miss Jefferson-Clearfield County - Judy deSantis

Miss Lancaster County - Eleanor Johnson (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Barbara Meixwil

Miss Montgomery County - Barbara Lindberg

Miss Pittsburgh - Janet Thornberry

Miss Pocono Mountains - Joan Hnsdale

MISS READING - PRISCILLA HENDRICKS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Mary Rickert

Miss Shamokin - Carol Bowman

Miss Tiadaghton - Judy Yeagle

Miss Wyoming Valley - Nancy Rosar

Miss York County - Jacqueline Trone

 


LINKS TO THE HISTORY OF
THE MISS PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT
IN OTHER DECADES

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 2010's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1940's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1930's

 

 
 


|
HOME | CONTESTANTS | TICKETS | PAGEANT WEEK EVENTS |
|
MEET MISS PA | BOOK MISS PA | PAST MISS PA'S | MISS PA LOCALS |
|
ENTERING THE PAGEANT | SCHOLARSHIP INFO | BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
|
BOOSTER CLUB | WHAT'S NEW | NEWSLETTER | E-MAIL |

This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright 1997-2008 Miss Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization, Inc. and John R. Metzger. All Rights Reserved.