MISS PENNSYLVANIA PAGEANTS IN THE 1950's

1959 PAGEANT

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Judith Christe

MISS CENTRE COUNTY - LOIS PERCY
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner & Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Clarion County - Joyce Andre

Miss Crawford County - Patricia deFoss

Miss Chester County - Beverly Narvel

Miss Delaware County - Susan Sabatino

Miss Erie County - Kristin Peffer

Miss Franklin County - Shirley Chiado

Miss Indiana County - Mary Tarn

Miss Jefferson-Clearfield County -  Janice Mitravich

Miss Lancaster County - Gini Heine (Top 5)

Miss Lawrence County - Jay Thompson

Miss Lehigh Valley - Mary Culligan

Miss Mon Valley - Tonia Karpiak

Miss Montgomery County - Lynne Fuss

Miss Philadelphia - Sophia Kauba

Miss Pocono Mountain - Carole Wilhoite (2nd Runner-Up

Miss Pittsburgh - Linda Poole

Miss Reading - Gloria Walters

Miss Shamokin - Carol Olshefski

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Susan Metzger ( 1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Winner & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Tiadaghton - Majorie Ginnick

Miss Wyoming Valley - Sally Riefenstahl

Miss York - Margaret McPherson (Top 5)

 

1958 PAGEANT

Miss Bucks County - Mary Kathryn Bearhalter ((2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Alice Lou Engelman (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Centre County - Jean Sylvia Bixby

Miss Chester County - Joan Ramsey Getty

Miss Clarion County - Linnie Lou Steiner

Miss Crawford County - Judith Ann Levenhagen

Miss Delaware County - Maryrose Elizabeth Yates (Special Talent Award Winner)

Miss Franklin County - Carma Lorraine Smith

Miss Greater Erie - Lois Darlene Hazen

Miss Greater Reading - Suzanne Carolyn Spyker (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Greater Shamokin - Bonnie Jo May

Miss Greater York - Yvonne Jean Shirey

Miss Indiana County - Darlene Faye Claypoole

Miss Jefferson-Clearfield County - Diane Jeffries

Miss Lancaster County - Dorothy Ann Fletcher (Non-Finalist Talent Award Winner)

Miss Lawrence County - Joye Delle Thompson (Special Talent Award Winner)

MISS LEHIGH VALLEY - ROSALIE E. SAMLEY
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Montgomery County - Patricia Ann Costello

Miss Philadelphia - Peggy Pickford McCann (Non-Finalist Talent Award Winner)

Miss Pocono Mountains - Zoe Raynor Machamer

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Fae Kathryn Chronister (Non-Finalist Talent Award Winner)

Miss Tiadaghton - Yvonne Mary Allen

Miss Wyoming Valley - Virginia Lee Hardy (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

 

1957 PAGEANT

MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA - JEANNE BLATCHARD
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Centre County - Sally Stauffer (Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Cecile Martin

Miss Clarion County - Paula Truck

Miss Delaware County - Mildred Jeffries (Top 5)

Miss Ephrata - Sandra Weidman

Miss Erie - Peggy Barnes

Miss Indiana County - Darlene Claypool

Miss Jefferson-Clearfield County - Juanita Pelletier (1st Runner Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Johnstown - Donna Kaltenbaugh

Miss Lehigh Valley - Lori MacDonald

Miss Mon Valley - Carolyn Christ (Top 5)

Miss Montgomery County - Judith Jones (Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Eleanor Herling (Top 5)

Miss Pocono Mountains - Jeanne Poorstra

Miss Reading - Cleo Stevens

Miss Shamokin - Elaine Strike

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Jayne Riley (Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Tiadaghton - Daunna Doebler

Miss Wyoming Valley - Marion Salvo

Miss York - Shirley Vaught

 

1956 PAGEANT

Miss Artisan - Patricia Newell

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Patricia Reno (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Chester County - Nancy McComsey (3rd Runner--Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Chiropractic - Arlene Hubley

Miss Clarion County - Margaret Gourley

Miss Crawford County - Elsie Douglas

MISS DELAWARE COUNTY - LORNA RINGLER
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania -

Miss Erie - Carolyn Morgan

Miss Harrisburg - Sally Porter (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Indiana County - Judie McMillan

Miss Jefferson County - Nancy Tomkins

Miss Mercer County - Julianni Burt

Miss Mon Valley - Patricia Ginlardi (Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Montgomery County - Ellena Steinman (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Mary Mangler

Miss Pocono Mountains - Katherine Mertz

Miss Reading - Joy Detweiler

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Beverly Lemmert

Miss Tiadaghton - Johanne Eckert

Miss Wyoming Valley - Gayle Charney

Miss York - Cornette Kohr

 

1955 PAGEANT

Miss Allentown - Peggy Lewis (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Altoona - Mary McGuire

Miss Bloomsburg - Susan Adcock (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Joanne Amway

Miss Delaware County - Janet Chalupa (Top 5)

Miss Greater Erie - Natalie North (Top 10)

Miss Greater York - Richenda Hauer

Miss Harrisburg - Marie Tritt (Top 5)

Miss Indiana County - Joan Welch

Miss Montgomery County - Randa Garber (Top 10 & Preliminary Evening Gown Winner)

Miss Northampton County - Geraldine Ritter (Top 10)

Miss Philadelphia - Ginger Stein (Top 5)

Miss Pocono Mountains - Constance Beers

MISS READING - PAM URICH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Carol Vought

Miss Temple University - Joan Celbre

Miss Wyoming Valley - Lois Long (Top 10)

 

1954 PAGEANT

Miss Altoona - Joan Davis Hunter (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Anthracite - Natalie Ann Rudusky

Miss Chester County - Barbara Cope (Top 5)

Miss Clarion County - Elizabeth Blain

MISS GREATER PHILADELPHIA - BARBARA SUE NAGER
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Greater York - Maxine Weiser

Miss Homestead - Doris Jean Cooley

Miss Indiana County - Marian Geraldine Burns

Miss Reading - Esther Kristeen Garber

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Judith Susanne Coombe (Top 5)

Miss Uniontown - Mary Jane Grace

Miss Warren County - Shirley Brown (Top 5)

 

1953 PAGEANT

Miss Anthracite - Valedia Casey

Miss Brewerytown of Philadelphia - Irene Catanese

MISS EPHRATA - EVELYN AY
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(MISS AMERICA)

Miss Greater Kensington - Florence Petry

Miss Greater York - Nan Snyder

Miss Linden Hall May Queen - Patricia Lichty (Top 5)

Miss Oxford - Betty Siple

Miss Pennsylvania Canning Industries Queen - Celeste McDermott (Top 5)

Miss Pennsylvania Rose Queen - Renee Silverman

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Marian Attinger (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Uniontown - Patty Swaney (Top 5)

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Lillian Stile

 

1952 PAGEANT

Miss Anthracite Fair

Miss Beaver Fair

Miss Central Pennsylvania -

Miss Johnstown - Astrid Brevold (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Pittston - Northwestern

Miss Pittsburgh - Shirley Jones (1st Runner-Up)

MISS SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY - MIRIAM SMITH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Uniontown - Audrey Shanaberger (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss York County -

 

1951 PAGEANT

Miss Beaver Valley Fair - Lucille Hecker

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Sally Jo Kerns

Miss Franklin County -

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Barbara Guff

Miss Greater Johnstown - Louise Simmons (Top 5)

Miss Greater Pittston - Ann Hakyo

MISS KINSKI VALLEY - CLAIRE LIPPERT
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Lancaster County - Betsy Ettinger

Miss Lehigh Valley - Margaret Hudy (Top 5)

Miss Maple Queen -

Miss North Central Pennsylvania - Elizabeth Redcay (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Northumberland County -

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Marjorie Glee

Miss Uniontown - Placeda Contini (Top 5)

Miss York County - Dorothy Greenhalt

 

1951 MISS PHILADELPHIA PAGEANT

 

1950 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Carolyn Jordan (Second Runner-Up)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Jan Speers

MISS CHESTER COUNTY - EMILIE LONGACRE
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Harrisburg - Joan Wilson

Miss Lancaster - Senta von Ehrenfried

Miss Media - Patty Highfield

Miss Laurel Festival - Phoebe Erickson (First Runner-Up)

Miss Monongahela Valley - Jean Bartoll

Miss Pittston - Anita Drexinger

Miss Turtle Creek - Sally Baird

Miss Uniontown - Delores Polando

Miss York - Carolyn Walter

 

1951 MISS PHILADELPHIA PAGEANT

 


LINKS TO THE HISTORY OF
THE MISS PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT
IN OTHER DECADES

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 2010's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1940's

Miss Pennsylvania Pageants in the 1930's

 

 
 


|
HOME | CONTESTANTS | TICKETS | PAGEANT WEEK EVENTS |
|
MEET MISS PA | BOOK MISS PA | PAST MISS PA'S | MISS PA LOCALS |
|
ENTERING THE PAGEANT | SCHOLARSHIP INFO | BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
|
BOOSTER CLUB | WHAT'S NEW | NEWSLETTER | E-MAIL |

This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright 1997-2008 Miss Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization, Inc. and John R. Metzger. All Rights Reserved.